Privacy Policy

At Fund Forward Community Fundraisers (Fund Forward), we respect your privacy. While the nature of our business requires us to obtain personal information from you, we will never knowingly sell, rent, loan, or provide that information to any third party (except the financial institution that processes your payment) without your specific consent. Fund Forward is dedicated to protecting your information and fully complying with the requirements of the law.

Customer Information:

Fund Forward will collect data such as: name, address, phone number, credit card or bank account information for the purpose of processing direct payments for customers who purchase products from us. We may also collect and use other data such as (but not limited to) purchasing habits to enhance and improve our service to you.

Cookies:

When you visit our website a small file called a "cookie" is used to track the items added to your order as you move through our website. We do not use the cookies to collect personal information about you from your computer. To shop online with Fund Forward, you must have your cookies turned on. Once you have finished shopping with us, you can delete the cookies from your hard drive.

Intended Purpose, Consent & Use of Information:

Fund Forward will only collect information from customers through lawful and authorized sources. The company will not hold or collect any information that originates from an unauthorized source. If a Fund Forward employee receives unauthorized information, he/she will advise the party that sent it to cease. The employee will also advise that providing unauthorized information is in violation of the Personal Information Protection Act.

If a customer does not consent to providing Fund Forward with the requested information necessary to do business, Fund Forward staff will provide the reasons to the customer and advise them of the pending consequences if the information is not supplied. In some cases this may result in the company ceasing delivery service to the customer.

If for business reasons, Fund Forward requires original information to be used for a different purpose, customers will be advised in advance and consent obtained prior to the new use.

Request for Additional Information:

From time to time, we may ask you for additional information about your lifestyle, demographics, and attitudes so as to improve our service to you. Here again, we will never share this information with any third party except in an aggregate form, such as the percentage of our customers that have purchased a particular product.

Accuracy:

Fund Forward expects customers to provide accurate information and notify the company of any changes to continue with effective administration or service. Such things as (but not limited to) phone numbers, addresses or payment methods must be kept up to date by the customer.

Safeguard & Security:

All information collected from customers is safeguarded through various means such as (but not limited to): restricted access to databases and servers, ciphering, passwords, encryption, as well as locked filing cabinets for information collected in paper form. All staff are trained in proper safeguarding of information with periodic audits conducted. If paper documents containing personal customer information are no longer required, they are shredded.

Openness & Access

This privacy policy is communicated to all its customers and employees. Employees are regularly trained to ensure the protection and privacy of customer information. Customers have access to this policy through Fund Forward

At any time a customer may ask the designated administrator to view all personal information collected by the company and ascertain how it is being used or disclosed.

There may be times in which some information will be restricted if there are references to other identifiable individuals, legal concerns, security or propriety rights or costs. If this is the case, the individual making the request will be advised of the reasons for the restrictions.

Complaints & Inquiries

Any concerns, complaints or inquiries about the handling of personal information or surrounding the policy must be made in writing and include specific concerns. They should be directed to:

Corrie Grande
514 – 42nd Avenue SE
Calgary, Alberta T2G 1Y6

All complaints will be investigated and responded to within 30 days from receiving complaint and steps taken by the Company to resolve the situation. If this process does not resolve the complaint, then the individual may seek remedies under the provincial Privacy Commissioner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shop and Fundraise at the same time. Your support is greatly appreciated.

When you order from Fund Forward Community Fundraisers, the group you are supporting will receive cash back – a great way to shop for the food you love and show some love to a cause important to you.

Please browse our selection of food by clicking on the above categories and make your order online.

You will be contacted by the group's Fundraiser coordinator to coordinate delivery of your order in a timely manner to your designated pick-up location. For more information, see below.